Second year going


the results were out last sunday and it was official that i had passed the first year with flying colours!!! no surprise there..just thought i might get a bit lesser..thankfully my principle of never expecting ur results works wonders everytime.

as talked about last time..this time round there’s a new guy in class…a senior who rejected his 3 sem marks and ended up in our class..Man! is he irritating…he creeps everyone out!!!!! while talking to people he pokes them, catches their hands and pleads them for help…i feel that its pathetic..im a nice guy and almost the last one not to have yelled at him ” to Keep away!!” as a result he asks me a varied amount of things which is the reason why my friends used to call him my ” new best friend”. Into first month, he was the talk of the class and the next as well πŸ˜› now things have cooled out and the topics have changed to better things like branch changes and section changes.

another thing about Second year…we are on the third floor of the old building!!!thats where the EC dept. is …its ok…nice vantage point and all πŸ™‚ also for some reason our timetable isnt so packed as it was in the first year . we are gettin a whole lot of free hours and half days. i guess so far we might have had abut 5 full days till 4. All the better coz we laze around with lunch and then come home. The EC lecturers too have been taking a lot of holidays and so its good!!! we were supposed to have sunday class this week but we managed to shift all our classes or cancel them.The lecturers werent gonna come, why should we????

second year also means that we are gonna have to study our core subjects . here’s what i will be studying this sem.

  • Network Analysis
  • Electronic Circuits
  • Electronic instrumentation
  • Field Theory
  • logic design
  • and of course, math-3
  • Digital and analog lab are the two labs.

ive just got one eBook and a couple of solution manuals so far.. we also xeroxed the recommended texts , just so that it would be lighter on our pockets πŸ™‚ we are still waiting for out VTU texts to be released. i only have Math for now.

going through the library i came across this book which i wanna read next!!!!! and my guitar playing has improved πŸ™‚

ive been having some probs with my comp slowing down due to lack of RAM so havnt been active much this week. sorry for not commenting on ur blogs..i have read most of the posts. will comment soon.

Advertisements

Author: inosaint

designer. data viz aficionado. evil genius. senior product designer at @practo

4 thoughts on “Second year going”

  1. maaaaan! ur playing guitar nicely now…. cool! i need to join for the classes now.. 😦 hey put up some nice tunes on the blog da…and 2nd yr is always fun..make as much use of it as u can… coz 3rd yr ur gonna get rubbed off fully and 4th yr there’l b lots of time to enjoy in the 7th sem..coz half the time ul b off for trips and stuff… πŸ˜‰ 3rd sem is scoring compared to 4th da…hav fun!

  2. Ajan has given you all possible tips! πŸ˜‰

    How’s your new best friend btw? Yeah, put up your tunes…wanna listen to them!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s